Officers

Home  /  Officers

Officers and Committee Chairpersons

2007 Officers

From left to right: President-Elect Dr. Jeff Seiver, Secretary Dr. John Lagner,

President Dr. Kevin Henner, Treasurer Dr. Maria Maranga,

Vice President Dr. Leonard Goldstein, Immediate Past President Dr. Paul Leary,

OFFICERS

President: Dr. Kevin Henner

 

President-Elect Dr Jeffrey Seiver

Vice-President:
Dr. Leonard Goldstein

Secretary:
Dr. John Lagner

Treasurer:
Dr. Maria Maranga

 

 

Editor:
Dr. Thomas J. Bonomo
Webmaster
Dr. Kevin Henner

 


GOVERNORS

 

Dr. Steven Snyder

Dr. Paul Leary


COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSONS 2007

Chemical Dependency: Dr. Peter Pruden
Children’s Dental Health Month: Dr. Ross Gruber, Dr. Howard Schneider
Community Health Agencies: Dr. Lloyd Simonsen
Constitution & Bylaws: Dr. Leonard Goldstein
Dental Benefits Programs: Dr. John Guariglia 
Dental Health, Health Planning & Hospital Dentistry: Dr. Leonard Goldstein
Dental Practice: Dr. Scott R. Firestone
District Claims: Dr. Richard R. Tesser

EDPAC representative: Dr. Alan Mazer

Education: Dr. Paul Leary
Ethics: Dr. Guenter Jonke
Finance, Budget & Audit: Dr. Leonard Goldstein
GLIDM Planning: Dr. Jeffrey Sherman
Governmental Affairs: Dr. Alan L. Mazer
Grassroots Action: Dr. Alan Mazer
House: Dr. John A. Primavera
Insurance: Dr Steven Snyder
Member Benefits: Dr. Maria Maranga
Membership & Communications: Dr. Thomas Bonomo

New Dentists: Dr. John Lagner
Peer Review: Dr. Paul Markowitz
Practice Management: Dr. Jeff Seiver
Publications: Dr. John A. Primavera
Relief: Dr. Anthony V. Maresca                                       
STATE CHAIRPERSONS 2007
 
Dental Benefits Programs:  Dr. Jeffrey Seiver
Ethics:  Dr.  Kevin Henner

 

 


DELEGATES TO THE ADA 2007

 

Dr. Alan Mazer Dr. Paul Markowitz Dr. Steven Snyder

 

 

ALTERNATE DELEGATES TO THE ADA 2007

 

Dr. Jeff Seiver 1st Dr.  Paul Leary Dr.  Kerry Lane

 


BOARD OF DELEGATES

Town of Babylon:
Dr. William Pace
Dr. Leonard Berkowitz
Dr. Joseph Thaler (Alternate)
Dr. Efraim Zak (Alternate)
Town of Brookhaven:
Dr. Gordon Diehl
Dr. Martin Dominger
Dr. Michael Gulotta
Dr. Sachin Jamdar   
Dr. Joshua Rothenberg
Vacancy (Delegate)
Vacancy (Alternate)
Vacancy (Alternate)
Vacancy (Alternate)
Vacancy (Alternate)
Vacancy (Alternate)
Vacancy (Alternate)

Town of East Hampton/Southampton:
Dr. Charles Haddad
Dr.  Daniela Chobor (Alternate)
Town of Huntington: 
Dr. Zachary Faber
Dr. Evelyn Martin
Dr. Nabil Maximous
Dr. Chris Salierno
Dr. Biaggio Lepre (Alternate)
   Vacancy (Alternate) 
Vacancy (Alternate) 
Vacancy (Alternate)
Town of Islip: 
Dr.  Marvin Stern
Dr. Ivan Vasquez
Dr. Nick Vittoria
Dr. Stephanie Drew (Alternate)
Vacancy (Alternate)
Vacancy (Alternate)

Town of Riverhead:
Dr. Alan Gorman
Vacancy (Alternate)

 

 Town of Smithtown:
Dr. Chris First
Dr. Gunther Jonke
Dr. Lloyd Simonsen
Dr. Norman Rubin (Alternate)
Vacancy (Alternate)
Vacancy (Alternate)

Towns of Southold/Shelter Island:

School of Dental Medicine, SUNY @ Stony Brook:
Dr. Maria Maranga
Vacancy (Alternate) 
Vacancy (Alternate)

ASDA Representative from Stony Brook:
Christopher Joubert
Matthew Paonessa (Alternate)


Past Presidents’ Gallery

 

        Paul Leary, DMD              2006


Kerry Lane, DDS
2005


Steve Snyder, DDS
2004

Ian Glaser, DDS
2003

Anthony V. Maresca, DDS
2002

Stephen Goldstein, DDS
2001

Jeffrey Sherman, DDS
2000

tracy.gif (16293 bytes)
Paul Markowitz, DMD 1999

tracy.jpg (64552 bytes)
Tracy Stewart-Flamenbaum, DDS 1998

gene.jpg (12089 bytes)
Eugene Antenucci, DDS 1997


Alan L. Mazer, DMD, 1996


Alan H. Farber, DDS, 1995


Steven L. Roberts, DDS, 1994


Howard R. Miller, DMD, 1993


Thomas J. Bonomo, DDS,1992


Howard R. Rodin, DDS, 1991


Jay S. Orlikoff, DDS, 1990


John A. Primavera, DDS,1989


Allen C. Peyser, DDS, 1988


Stephen B. Gold, DDS, 1987


J. Martin Hanover, DDS, 1986


William R. Katz, DDS, 1985


Richard R. Tesser, DMD, 1984


Robert M. Benton, DDS, 1983


Edward Anker, DDS,
1982


George Glick, DDS, 1981

Michael Tucker, DDS, 1981


Albert Sunshine, DDS, 1980


George Glick, DDS, 1979

Morris Miller, DDS, 1978


Stanley Youdelman, DDS, 1977


Gonzalo Pardo, DDS, 1976
Arthur Scolnick, DDS, 1975 Richard Goldberg, DDS, 1974
David Augenblick, DDS, 1973
Albert Gilman, DDS, 1972 David Blaustein, DDS, 1971


Henry Gaines, DDS, 1970

Edward Vogel, DDS, 1969

Stanley Halpern, DDS, 1968

Charles Storer, DDS, 1967


Robert Raskin, DMD, 1966


Henry C. Immes, DDS, 1965

Bernard Feldman, DDS, 1964
George Dow, DDS, 1963 Leonard Andors, DDS, 1962

Milton Schlein, DDS, 1961

Manuel Adler, DDS, 1960 Jerome Rogers, DDS, 1959 Leonard Montalbano, DDS, 1958 Philip Finell, DDS, 1954
Benjamin Tucker, DDS, 1953 John Corcoran, DDS, 1950 Ellis B. Brewster, DMD, 1949 Edward W. Antos, DDS, 1943, 1948
Bertram B. Otto, DDS, 1939, 1947 Harold Eagleton, DDS, 1946 Leo Goldin, DDS, 1945 J. Brayton Lewis, DDS, 1944
Hugh McBrien, DDS, 1942 Frank S. Snell, DDS, 1941 Paul L. Diefenbacher, DDS, 1940 William D. Chamberlain, DDS, 1938
George W. Overton, DDS, 1937 Samuel D. Soloway, DDS, 1936 Ernest H. Braem, DDS, 1935 Edward J. C. Smith, DDS, 1933, 1934
Roy B. Robbins, DDS, 1932 Henry J. Rees, DDS, 1930, 1931 Ralph G. Morris, DDS, 1929 Russell W. Sammis, DDS, 1928
Mordecai H. Overton, DDS, 1926, 1927